tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-63273346891932288752024-02-21T17:35:41.872+08:00What K Read NextKeeping track of the books I've read, plus other Bookcrossing-related informationUnknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger98125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-7513487636352744262017-01-22T17:05:00.002+08:002017-01-22T17:06:30.595+08:002016 Book list #31 and 32: Swordspoint (and Tremontaine: Arrivals)By Ellen Kushner.
I forgot to blog this when I read it - probably because they are both on my Kindle, rather than 'real books'. I am having trouble remembering much about these books, but I think, realistically, I am not the target market for 'mannerpunk'. I found some of the character motivations in Swordspoint a bit unbelieveable. I found Arrival ( which was a bit more of a teaser Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-21392457756595117192016-12-06T23:12:00.000+08:002016-12-06T23:12:22.667+08:002016 Booklist #30: The DressmakerBy Rosalie Ham. (A Bookclub Book). I was familiar with this book from the movie trailers (I haven't seen the move), so I was expecting a quirky comedy. It was certainly quirky and I guess it was a comedy, but it's a pretty dark book, with very few sympathetic characters, and an ending that felt like a farce. There's no doubt that Ham's characters are unique. Her Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-86072119231675857762016-12-06T23:05:00.005+08:002016-12-06T23:16:32.470+08:002016 Booklist #29: Soul KitchenBy Poppy Z. Brite. Brite mentions in her foreward that this book was finished the night
before Hurricane Katrina which made reading this quite poignant - how
much of the buildings and landscape remained after this book? A good
read, Ricky and G-man have slightly more complex problems and are very
tired. Perhaps Brite is tired too, as the book feels quite weary, and a
conclusion to the main Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-34526792260616880522016-12-06T23:03:00.002+08:002016-12-06T23:16:16.954+08:002016 Book list #28: PrimeBy Poppy Z. Brite. Another charming outing with Ricky and G-man. Two years on, they're not
quite as fresh, a bit more weary. This story has quite a cleverly
entwined mystery/thriller element that becomes obvious in the end, but
otherwise add quite a nice twist to the story. As always, the
descriptions of cooking and restaurant life is fascinating.
Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-22281837456945935432016-10-14T22:32:00.002+08:002016-10-14T22:33:29.051+08:002016 Booklist #27: WildBy Cheryl Strayed. I read this for Book Club. I read it very quickly, and it is quite a thrilling read. Strayed accomplished an amazing feat - I think one that I would NEVER attempt. However, I'm not sure it will stay with me long term, not sure why. Even a week or so after finishing, I don't really feel the impact.
(Still not actually sure how to pronounce Cheryl's last name - i though itUnknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-6604464748228329582016-10-14T22:14:00.000+08:002016-10-14T22:14:58.838+08:002016 Booklist #26: Liquor
By Poppy Z. Brite. OMG - How charming is this book! Poppy Z. Brite was already on my QUILTBAG author list, but the recommendation for this particular series came from a particular friend (Thanks T!). I'm not sure how to quite categorise this book - cheffy thriller comedy? Ricky and G-man are lifelong friends, lovers and setting up a new restaurant. I loved the level of detail Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-48336568428639011272016-09-10T13:03:00.003+08:002016-09-10T13:27:59.521+08:002016 Booklist #25: Burial RitesBy Hannah Kent. This was reminiscent of my recent read, Hild, as it's fiction based on true events, in this case the execution of the last woman in Iceland (Agnes Magnusdottir). It's very well written, and absorbing tale of life in Iceland - I am pretty sure this is the first book in Iceland that I've read! (though written by an Australian). The book weaves 'present day' (which is theUnknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-57819735398982298002016-09-10T13:03:00.002+08:002016-09-10T13:09:46.438+08:002016 Book List #23 and 24: The Drowning Girl and The Red TreeBy Caitlin Kiernan. It think it was probably a shame that I read these back to back, and that I read The Drowning Girl first, because they have very similar themes/ characters, unreliable narration and even literary references (esp The Mick Turtle's Song from Alice in Wonderland), and I think that 'The Red Tree' was better (but lost impact having read Drowning Girl immediately beforehand).&Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-64511057236995410692016-07-27T20:01:00.000+08:002016-07-27T20:01:00.357+08:002016 Booklist #22: All the Birds in the Sky
By Charlie Jane Anders. I LOVE the cover of this book (apologies for the picture being sidewise!). However, perhaps it gave me higher expectations of how much I would love the book, which I'm afraid I feel a bit underwhelmed about. I think part of the problem was the style, which I think was trying to angle for a fairytale/fable feel. Which is fine, but I did find both Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-54625611913179326612016-07-27T19:47:00.001+08:002016-07-27T19:47:19.201+08:002016 Booklist #21: Hild
By Nicola Griffith. What a remarkable book! In terms of the historical detail, it reminded me of Hillary Mantel's Wolf Hall. This is, i think, an amazing interweaving of historical scholarship with and an absorbing narrative. However, the best thing about the book was the point of view. Hild lives in a very female world. The main protagonists (or Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-21679461348633882302016-06-25T19:28:00.003+08:002016-06-25T19:28:44.680+08:00Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-3093489771280674472016-06-25T19:28:00.001+08:002016-06-25T19:28:38.738+08:002016 Booklist #20: Leviathan's Blood
By Ben Peek. This is book two in 'The Children' trilogy (though the cover is very subtle about this fact!). To be fair: there is a short report/historical document that neatlys summarises the action from the first book, so you could probably go into this book 'blind'. Things that I love about this book: beautifully written, and full of diverse characters - both in terms of gender and race (Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-29822358111470959362016-05-26T20:39:00.003+08:002016-06-25T19:28:58.841+08:002016 Booklist #19: The Tainted
By Glenda Larke. Book 3 in the Isles of Glory trilogy. A great ending. Larke incorporates a few more new POV characters to great effect. In this book, there isn't so mcuh a twist as the pleasure in seeing how Larke brings about and ending that has been hinted at through the whole trilogy. I loved the scientific experiments with magic. A great ending.Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-13492209109342760862016-05-26T20:35:00.000+08:002016-06-25T19:28:58.837+08:002016 Booklist #18: Gilfeather
By Glenda Larke. Book 2 in the Isles of Glory trilogy, a bit of a slow start, with the change of POV from Blade to Gilfeather, but it ramped up fairly soon, and ended up breaking my heart! I worked out one twist by myself, but the other completely surprised me. I also love the overarching theme of anthorpology and science that's brought in with the framing letters. A worthy book #2.Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-45590735116459680022016-05-08T23:34:00.002+08:002016-05-08T23:36:52.740+08:002016 Booklist #17: The Last Stormlord
By Glenda Larke. A bit of a slower start than 'The Aware', but such an amazing, complex world! Very relevant to now, given the prominence of water to the story. Huge huge cliffhanger at the end. Fortunately it was a pleasure to read - looking forward to the next one!Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-48529290342961082912016-04-29T21:58:00.000+08:002016-04-30T00:05:44.018+08:002016 Booklist #16: The Girl in the Spider's WebBy David Lagercrantz. There's no doubt this is gripping and entertaining - and it kept me reading well into the early hours. It's not great prose, but the originals weren't that great either - I'd have to reread to compare more closely. One thing I wasn't so keen on was the embellishment of Lisbeth's backstory. I can see that it might have been necessary, but a lot of it didn't ring true to Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-78597093926284145822016-04-29T21:44:00.000+08:002016-04-29T21:50:28.257+08:002016 Booklist #15: The AwareBy Glenda Larke. Have been meaning to read Glenda Larke for years. 'The Aware' is amazing - female main character, very original story with interesting science/anthropologic angle. Highly recommended. I'll read the rest of the trilogy for sure.
Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-57514427702471598102016-04-29T20:18:00.000+08:002016-04-29T21:50:28.254+08:002016 Booklist #14: The Last Wordby Hanif Kureishi. Wit rather than substance: http://www.bookcrossing.com/journal/13232610
Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-4969885460072155002016-04-14T22:58:00.001+08:002016-04-14T22:58:34.645+08:002016 Booklist #13: NimonaBy Noelle Stevenson. Charming, funny and possibly my first graphic novel...Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-71804906639857977912016-04-04T20:02:00.004+08:002016-04-14T22:51:06.456+08:002016 Booklist #12: Death Comes to PemberleyBy PD James. I am afraid I cannot recommend this book. I listed my annoyances here.
Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-77633933518736256212016-04-04T19:59:00.005+08:002016-04-04T19:59:59.302+08:002016 Book List #11: The Robber BrideBy Margaret Atwood. Failed to take a photo, so I will just link to my BC post (it was well worth reading)
Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-60832497597602308702016-03-06T22:20:00.001+08:002016-03-06T22:20:11.893+08:002016 Booklist #10: AstrayBy Emma Donohue. Whoops, I got rid of this before taking a picture! This is a fascinating premise - writing short stories based on historical records, and all related to travel or immigration (and mostly centreds around or in America). The stories are generally well written vignettes, though generally made more poignant due to their historical origins. It lacked the emotional depth of 'Room', Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-47678953964201563652016-02-28T22:06:00.001+08:002016-02-28T22:07:07.002+08:002016 Booklist #9: Cherry Crow ChildrenBy Deborah Kalin. Amazing book, amazing horror. Each story is my favorite as I'm reading it. Afterwards? I just can't pick... Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-4897564120884120452016-02-18T22:42:00.001+08:002016-02-18T22:42:58.099+08:002016 Booklist #8: The Spare RoomBy Helen Garner. Powerful, gripping, engrossing - and the perfect choice after reading Elizabeth Jolley.Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6327334689193228875.post-43712855086570999122016-02-17T14:12:00.001+08:002016-02-17T14:12:05.374+08:00Booklist #7: PalominoBy Elizabeth Jolley. Had no idea what this was about before reading it. It's very literary (hence the lecture theatre named after Jolley at my university), very lyrical writing. Nothing like what I expected. I am fascinated to find out what era the story is written in, as I couldn't easily pick it from the story - the themes are quite modern (it was published in 1980), but it feels like it was Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0